The Florida High School Athletic Association released the schedules for next week’s baseball district tournaments. Here are the district brackets that include local teams. The matchups update once scores are submitted to MaxPreps.
Class 7A, District 6
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Ridge Community at No. 4 Strawberry Crest, 7
No. 6 Haines City at No. 3 Newsome, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Ridge Community-Strawberry Crest winner at No. 1 Durant 4
Haines City-Newsome winner at No. 2 Winter Haven, 4
May 2
Final, 7
Class 7A, District 7
At various sites
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Steinbrenner at No. 4 Alonso, 7
No. 6 Riverview at No. 3 Sumner, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Steinbrenner-Alonso winner at No. 1 Palm Harbor University, 4
Sumner-Riverview winner at No. 2 Plant, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 6A, District 5
At satellite sites
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Springstead at No. 4 Sunlake, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Springstead-Sunlake winner at No. 1 Wiregrass Ranch, 7
No. 3 Mitchell at No. 2 Land O’ Lakes, 7
May 1
Final, 7
Class 6A, District 9
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 4 Hillsborough at No. 5 Wharton, 7
No. 6 Tampa Bay Tech at No. 3 Leto, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Hillsborough-Wharton winner at No. 1 Gaither, 7
TBT-Leto winner at No. 2 Armwood, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 6A, District 10
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Pinellas Park at No. 4 Countryside, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Pinellas Park-Countryside winner at No. 1 East Lake, 7
No. 3 Largo at No. 2 Sickles, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 6A, District 11
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 East Bay at No. 4 Bloomingdale 7
No. 6 Plant City at No. 3 Lennard, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
East Bay-Bloomingdale winner at No. 1 Bradenton Manatee, 7
Plant City-Lennard winner at No. 2 Palmetto, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 5A, District 8
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Lecanto at No. 4 River Ridge, 7:30
No. 6 Zephyrhills at No. 3 Pasco, 7:30
No. 7 Fivay at No. 2 Wesley Chapel, 7:30
April 30 (semifinals)
Lecanto-River Ridge winner at No. 1 Cypress Creek, 4:30
Zephyrhills-Pasco winner at Fivay-Wesley Chapel winner, 7
May 2
Final, 7:30
Class 5A, District 9
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Bradenton Southeast at No. 4 Spoto, 7
No. 6 Freedom at No. 3 Braden River, 7
No. 7 Brandon at No. 2 Parrish Community, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Southeast-Spoto winner at No. 1 Jesuit, 7
Freedom-Braden River winner vs. Brandon-Parrish winner, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 5A, District 10
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Clearwater at No. 4 Hollins, 4
No. 6 St. Petersburg at No. 3 Seminole, 4
April 30 (semifinals)
Clearwater-Hollins at No. 1 Northeast, 7:30
Seminole-St. Petersburg at No. 2 Osceola, 7:30
May 2
Final, 7:30
Class 4A, District 6
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Central at No. 4 Weeki Wachee, 7
No. 6 Gulf at No. 3 Hudson, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Central-Weeki Wachee winner No. 1 Nature Coast, 7
Gulf-Hudson winner at No. 2 Hernando, 7
May 1
Final, 7
Class 4A, District 10
At Jefferson
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Blake at No. 4 Chamberlain, 7
No. 6 Middleton at No. 3 King, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Blake-Chamberlain winner at No. 1 Jefferson, 7
Middleton-King winner at No. 2 Robinson, 5
May 2
Final, 7
Class 4A, District 11
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Bradenton Bayshore at No. 4 Anclote, 7
No. 6 Sarasota Booker at No. 3 Boca Ciega, 7
April 30 (semifinals)
Bayshore-Anclote winner at No. 1 Dunedin, 6:30
Boca Ciega-Booker at No. 2 Tarpon Springs, 7
May 2
Final, 7
Class 3A, District 5
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Brooks DeBartolo at No. 4 Bell Creek Academy, TBD
April 30 (semifinals)
Brooks DeBartolo-Bell Creek winner vs. No. 1 Tampa Catholic, TBD
No. 3 Tampa Prep at No. 2 Berkeley Prep, TBD
May 2
Final, TBD
Class 3A, District 6
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Lakewood at No. 4 Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, TBD
April 30 (semifinals)
Cardinal Mooney-Lakewood winner at No. 1 Calvary Christian, TBD
No. 3 St. Petersburg Catholic at No. 2 Clearwater Central Catholic, 4:30
May 2
Final, TBD
Class 2A, District 5
At higher seed
April 30 (semifinals)
No. 4 Seven Rivers Christian at No. 1 Bishop McLaughlin, TBD
No. 3 First Academy at No. 2 Hernando Christian, TBD
May 2
Final, TBD
Class 2A, District 9
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Lakeside Christian at No. 4 Indian Rocks Christian, 7
No. 7 Canterbury at No. 2 Keswick Christian, TBD
No. 6 Admiral Farragut at No. 3 Shorecrest, TBD
April 30 (semifinals)
Lakeside-IRC winner at No. 1 Northside Christian, TBD
Canterbury-Keswick winner vs. AFA-Shorecrest winner, TBD
May 2
Final, TBD
Class 2A, District 10
At higher seed
Monday (quarterfinals)
No. 5 Cambridge Christian at No. 4 Academy at the Lakes, 7
No. 6 Foundation Christian at No. 3 Tampa SLAM, TBD
April 30 (semifinals)
Cambridge-AATL winner at No. 1 Seffner Christian, TBD
Foundation Chr.-Tampa SLAM winner at No. 2 Carrollwood Day, TBD
May 2
Final, TBD