Connect with us

Cross Country

Cross country: Class 4A, District 11 wrap-up

Published

on

Boys

Teams (top three advance to regionals)

1. Steinbrenner 31 points

2. Wharton 59 points

3. Wiregrass Ranch 77 points

4. Alonso 89 points

5. Palm Harbor University 128 points

6. Sickles 167 points

Individuals (top four not on advancing team qualify for regionals)

1. Jared Hammill, Sr., Wharton 16:37.70

2. Raekwon Hopkins, Jr., Alonso 16:49.00

3. Ethan Bhatt, Sr., Steinbrenner 16:57.60

4. Sebastian Hernandez, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch 17:08.30

5. Sohan Khanvilkar, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:19.30

6. Zach Harrigan, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:26.10

7. Alan Meriga, Jr., Wharton 17:30.80

8. Bryce Krueger, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:38.20

9. Ryan Campbell, Sr., Steinbrenner 17:41.40

10. Jaden Simpson, Jr., Steinbrenner 17:44.20

11. Thomas Walter, Sr., Wharton 17:47.70

12. Ronald Aeschleman, Jr., Steinbrenner 17:48.60

13. Romal EsteMcDonald, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch 17:58.80

14. Jaime Candeleria, So., Wiregrass Ranch 18:09.90

15. Tyler Clontz, Jr., Sickles 18:12.00

16. Enrique Toro, So., Palm Harbor University 18:13.70

17. Kevin Velazquez, Jr., Alonso 18:28.70

Girls

Teams (top three advance to regionals)

1. Steinbrenner 41 points

2. Palm Harbor University 66 points

3. Alonso 67 points

4. Wharton 73 points

5. Wiregrass Ranch 90 points

Individuals (top four not on advancing team qualify for regionals)

1. Jacquelyn Abanses, Sr., Steinbrenner 19:05.90

2. Brooke Reif, Jr., Wharton 19:13.70

3. Haley Thornton, So., Palm Harbor University 19:37.60

4. Reyna Simpson, So., Steinbrenner 20:17.10

5. Tabitha Suggs, Sr., Alonso 20:29.80

6. Skyler Gillett, So, Alonso 21:23.00

7. Nathalia Mallo, So., Alonso 21:49.30

8. Alex Frye, Jr., Wharton 21:53.40

9. Kaela Curry, Sr., Palm Harbor University 21:56.50

10. Cecilia Dieffenthaller, Jr., East Lake 21:58.60

11. Anna Breede, Jr., Steinbrenner 22:06.70

12. Hannah Sheen, So., Wiregrass Ranch 22:12.70

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Colby Robbins, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up third in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 41.05 seconds. 

Cooper Chesser, Fr., Sickles: Finished fourth at the Weeki Wachee Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 50.88 seconds. 

Drew Jones, Sr., Riverview: Took second at the Sumner Stingray Shuffle in 16 minutes, 51.70 seconds. 

Ethan Lipham, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished fourth in the Race of Champions at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 42.64 seconds. 

Andrew Stowe, Sr., Seffner Christian: Placed fourth in the Jason Byne race at  the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.71 seconds.  

Enrique Toro Mendez, Jr., River Ridge: Placed fifth in the varsity boys race at the Flrunners.com Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 43.67 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls cross country runner of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Tuesday. 

Alexa Frye, Sr., Wharton: Finished first at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 22 minutes, 5.92 seconds. 

Carlie Ortiz, So., Cypress Creek: Won the River Ridge Invitational with a time of 20 minutes, 20.82 seconds. 

Elizabeth Poe, Sr., Tampa Bay HEAT: Took first at the CHS Bears Invitational with a time of 21 minutes, 9.55 seconds. 

Marissa Weber, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Ended up as the top area place-winner by finishing third at the Palmetto Invitational in 20 minutes, 12.77 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Cross Country

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys cross country runner of the meet. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Wednesday. 

Alex Pena, Jr., Sunlake: Placed second at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 54 seconds and helped the Seahawks win the team title.

Luis Perez, Jr., King: Finished second at the Central Hillsborough Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 49.70 seconds.  

William Poe, So., Zephyrhills: Ended up third at the Palmetto Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 7.49 seconds. 

Zack Poekert, Jr., Cypress Creek: Took first at the River Ridge Invitational with a personal best time of 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps