Connect with us

Boys Basketball

New York Knicks’ Kevin Knox II donates $2 million to Tampa Catholic for new field house

Published

on

New York Knicks forward Kevin Knox II, a former star at Tampa Catholic, donated $2 million to his alma mater to fund a fieldhouse that will bear his name, the school said in a press release. 

The Kevin Knox II Fieldhouse is expected to be completed in mid-March with an opening scheduled in March, Tampa Catholic principal Bob Lees said. The donation will cover near half of the $5.6 million project. 

Among the new amenities: a new gymnasium, state-of-the-art fitness center, Hall of Fame Pavilion, Champions Hall, coaching suites, video scoreboard, men’s and women’s locker rooms, bleachers and concessions.

“We can’t imagine a finer example of an alumnus who exhibits faith, excellence and family,”  Lees said in the release. “Kevin is a champion on and off the court,  and we are so grateful for this gift that will enhance the experience for every Tampa Catholic  student, current and future.”  

For years, benevolence has been just as important as basketball to Knox II. 

Growing up, Knox II (featured photo courtesy of Matteo Marchi/MSG Photos) would head to his father’s office at the Oaks at Riverview Community Center after school.

The former first round pick in the 2018 NBA draft spent weekday afternoons shooting basketballs on the stiff, unforgiving rims at the center.

But the routine trips also were meant to teach valuable lessons. The elder Knox wanted his son to see single parents who struggled to afford shoes for their children.

Those experiences had a profound effect on the younger Knox.

Two years ago, Knox II was back at the Riverview Community Center for its annual back to school bash. He posed for pictures and handed out Puma backpacks filled with school supplies that he donated. 

And when Knox II signed his deal with Puma as a rookie, he made sure Tampa Catholic , received $10,000 worth of gear from the shoe company for the next four years.

The Crusaders have been able to buy uniforms, travel gear and plenty of new pairs of sneakers. 

It was understandable Knox II would be generous in helping build a new facility at the school where he starred from 2013-17. 

“I was inspired to give back to Tampa Catholic, as they helped me become the person and player I am today,” Knox ll said in the release. “Being a TC Crusader will always be a part of who I am on and off the court.” 

Knox II’s younger brother, Karter, is a sophomore who is ranked as a five-star prospect in the 2024 class by several recruiting sites 

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball: Tuesday night rewind — Jan. 18

Published

on

Scoreboard

Sarasota Christian 66, Brandon Academy 54

North Tampa Christian 85, Hernando Christian 62

Tampa Prep 76, Cypress Creek 49

Cambridge Christian 81, Indian Rocks Christian 51

Oldsmar Christian 77, American Collegiate 60

Strawberry Crest 65, Robinson 64

Geneva Classical 74, Faith Christian 16

Wiregrass Ranch 66, Tampa Bay Tech 52

Tampa Catholic 96, Bishop McLaughlin 35

Crystal River 54, Weeki Wachee 46

Calvary Christian 68, Berkeley Prep 59

Hillsborough 76, Armwood 54

Leto 57, Steinbrenner 56

Gibbs 54, Largo 51

Wesley Chapel 71, Pasco 39

Wharton 72, King 54

Bell Creek Academy 84, Seven Rivers Christian 44

Lecanto 68, Nature Coast 38

Universal Academy 61, Foundation Christian 50

Newsome 74, Lennard 41

Durant 70, Riverview 51

Plant 55, Sickles 50

St. Petersburg Catholic 74, Sarasota Military Academy 51

Plant City 63, East Bay 56

Alonso 69, Jefferson 40

Admiral Farragut 89, Pinellas Park 34

Central 82, Hernando 47

Land O’ Lakes 52, River Ridge 44

Bloomingdale 45, Sumner 38

Clearwater Central Catholic 54, Bayshore Christian 47

South Sumter 75, Zephyrhills Christian 58

Springstead 61, Citrus 30

Patel 49, Academy at the Lakes 39

Northside Christian 75, Keswick Christian 36

St. Petersburg 57, Osceola 45

Clearwater 72, Boca Ciega 53

Prime time performers

G/F Jabriel Abdul-Hakim, Jr., Universal Academy: Ended up with 18 points and nine rebounds in a win over Foundation Christian. 

W Justin Anderson, Sr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 18 points, seven rebounds and four steals in a win over Armwood. 

F Omari Bibbs, Sr., Bell Creek Academy: Finished with 12 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

G J’London Bivens, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had 16 points and three rebounds in a win over Cypress Creek. 

G/F Jeremiah Caffey, Fr., Bell Creek Academy: Had 13 points and 13 rebounds in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

G Jacob Daniels, Fr., Gibbs: Scored a team-high 23 points and had four steals in a win over Largo. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., So., Leto: Had 14 points and five assists in a win over Steinbrenner. 

G/F Lazzaro Ford, So., Jefferson: Ended up with a team-high 19 points in a loss to Alonso. 

G Tyriq Ghent, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with 21 points in a win over Robinson. 

G King Gonzalez Jr., Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 11 points, three rebounds, three steals and three assists in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

G Fahbian Grace, Jr., Patel: Finished with 15 points, four rebounds, three assists and three steals in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

G Tobias Gunter, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with 24 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G Joel Harrison, Jr., Oldsmar Christian: Scored 17 points in a win over American Collegiate. 

G DJ Haynes, Sr., Plant City: Finished with 21 points, 12 rebounds and six assists in a win over East Bay. 

F Qu’muar Hobbs, Jr., Leto: Led the Falcons with 18 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/G Henry Hurst, Jr., East Lake: Recorded 38 points, six rebounds and three steals in a loss to Canterbury. 

G Braylon Jackson, Jr., Oldsmar Christian: Finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds in a win over American Collegiate. 

G Damian Jones, Jr., Plant City: Led the Raiders with 24 points, including six 3-pointers, in a win over East Bay. 

G Jermal Jones, 8th, Bell Creek Academy: Recorded 15 points, eight rebounds and seven assists in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

G/F Hayden Jordan, So., Bell Creek Academy: Ended up with 23 points and seven rebounds in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

G Donovan Kelly, So., Robinson: Had 18 points and six rebounds in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

G C.J. Lee, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with 18 points, seven assists and four steals in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/G Tony Livingston, Sr., King: Recorded 22 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Wharton. 

F Gavin Korth-Loder, Sr., Springstead: Led the Eagles with 11 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Citrus. 

G Daniel MacGregor, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors with 23 points, 10 assists, seven rebounds and five steals in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Josh Martin, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls with 24 points, seven rebounds, six assists and five steals in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

G Michael McLaughlin, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with 18 points and three rebounds in a win over Boca Ciega. 

G Sian Morris, Fr., Wesley Chapel: Had 16 points and five rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

G Trey Murray, So., Wesley Chapel: Led the Wildcats with 24 points, 10 steals and seven rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

G William Ortega, Sr., Hillsborough: Finished with 14 points, three rebounds and three steals in a win over Armwood. 

W Antonio Pringley, Jr., Hillsborough: Scored 14 points in a win over Armwood. 

C Ronnie Roberts, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 14 points and four rebounds in a win over Citrus. 

G/F Hareth Saleh, Sr., Universal Academy: Recorded 14 points, eight rebounds, seven steals and five assists in a win over Foundation Christian. 

G Skyler Scull, Jr., Northside Christian: Ended up with 15 points, nine assists and four steals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Recorded 14 points in a win over Robinson. 

G/F Jacob Thiel, Jr., East Lake: Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Canterbury. 

F/G Ezekiel Udororh, So., Bell Creek Academy: Finished with 14 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Academy at the Lakes.

G Austin White, So., Durant: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Riverview. 

G Chandler White Brooks, So., Tampa Prep: Recorded 18 points and five rebounds in a win over Cypress Creek.  

G/F R.J. Wilson, Jr., Hernando: Had 14 points and six rebounds in a loss to Central. 

G John Ziegler, Jr., King: Ended up with 18 points and four rebounds in a loss to Wharton. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Wednesday sports schedule — Jan. 19

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

Newsome (12-4) at Bloomingdale (14-5), 8

After starting 4-4, the Wolves have won nine straight. The Bulls are trying to find more consistency after going 3-2 in their last five games. 

Blake (8-4) at Leto (14-6), 8

A matchup between two up-and-coming teams. The Yellow Jackets have won four straight, including victories over Freedom and Bloomingdale. The host Falcons, meanwhile, have won eight straight, the biggest coming against Alonso last week. 

Alonso (12-5) at Plant (15-4), 8

A rematch from a game the Ravens won 63-59 last month. If the Ravens complete the regular season sweep, they will likely clinch one of the top two spots in the Class 7A, District 6 tournament. 

Freedom (9-5) at Hillsborough (13-7), 8

The Patriots are looking to get back on track after going 2-3 in their last five games. The Terriers currently are on a nice run, winning seven straight. 

Girls basketball

Newsome (14-7) at Bloomingdale (18-3), 6:30

The Wolves are coming off a loss against undefeated Sarasota Riverview on Tuesday. The schedule does not get any easier with a matchup against the Bulls, who have won seven straight. 

Brooks DeBartolo (14-4) at Lakewood (11-6), 7

The Phoenix has fared well against Pinellas County teams, beating Clearwater twice and Boca Ciega once. The Spartans are trying to recover after going 1-2 in their last three games, including a loss to Plant this past weekend. 

East Lake (12-6) at Northeast (12-6), 7

Both teams have turned things around. The Eagles have won five of their past seven games while the Vikings have won eight of their last nine. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

River Ridge at Gulf, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Winthrop College Prep, 7

Fivay at Mitchell, 7:30

Tarpon Springs at Clearwater, 7:30

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 7:30

Hudson at Anclote, 7:30

Hernando at Pasco, 7:30

Seminole at Pinellas Park, 7:45

Gibbs at Osceola, 7:45

Countryside at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Spoto at Durant, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Sickles, 8

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 8

Chamberlain at King, 8

Plant City at Lennard, 8

Sumner at Brandon, 8

Armwood at Middleton, 8

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 8

Blake at Leto, 8

Gaither at Jefferson, 8

Alonso at Plant, 8

Freedom at Hillsborough, 8

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 8

Boys soccer

St. Petersburg at Universal Academy, 4

Lecanto at Cypress Creek, 5:30

Anclote at Hudson, 6:30

Gulf at Zephyrhills, 7

Countryside at Northeast, 7

Fivay at Crystal River, 7

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Pasco, 7

Leto at Sunlake, 8

Lakewood at Seminole, 8

Robinson at Tarpon Springs, 8

Riverview at Strawberry Crest, 8

Girls basketball

Winthrop College Prep at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Tampa Bay Tech at Sickles, 6:30

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 6:30

Spoto at Durant, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Robinson, 6:30

Sumner at Brandon, 6:30

Wharton at Strawberry Crest, 6:30

Plant City at Lennard, 6:30

Armwood at Middleton, 6:30

Alonso at Plant, 6:30

Gaither at Jefferson, 6:30

Blake at Leto, 6:30

Freedom at Hillsborough, 6:30

Chamberlain at King, 6:30

Brooks DeBartolo at Lakewood, 7

Pasco at Nature Coast, 7

Osceola at Gibbs, 7

East Lake at Northeast, 7

Mitchell at Fivay, 7

Boca Ciega at Largo, 7:45

Girls soccer

Largo at Shorecrest, 5

Clearwater Central Catholic at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Tampa Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Canterbury, 5

Riverview at Strawberry Crest, 6

Lakewood at Seminole, 6

Bishop Mclaughlin at Tampa Catholic, 6

St. Petersburg at Boca Ciega, 6

Leto at Sunlake, 6

Zephyrhills at Fivay, 6:30

Lecanto at Cypress Creek, 7

Robinson at Tarpon Springs, 7

Citrus at Hernando, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at Springstead, 8

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball player of the week poll – Jan. 10-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys basketball player of the week poll. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Saturday. 

G/F Fero Christian, So., Winthrop College Prep: Recorded 21 points and five rebounds in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr.,, So., Leto: Finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and four assists in a win over Alonso. 

F Gavin Korth-Loder, Sr., Springstead: Averaged 14 points and six rebounds per game in wins over Nature Coast and Weeki Wachee. 

G Joshua Lewis, Fr., Blake: Finished with 23 rebounds, 19 points, four blocks, four steals and three assists in a win over Freedom. 

G Trevor Parks, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored 33 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the Warriors in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G Jason Skinner, Jr., Countryside: Averaged 14 points per game in wins over Largo, St. Petersburg Catholic and Mitchell last week. 

G John Ziegler, Jr., King: Averaged 27 points per game in three wins and surpassed the 1,000-point career plateau. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps